Effect of alloying elements on property of multi-system zirconium alloys with low magnetic susceptibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hanawa Takao  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (90142736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堤 祐介  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (60447498)
土居 壽  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (30251549)
蘆田 茉希  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (50708386)
陳 鵬  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 特任助教 (70708388)
中石 典子 (寺田)  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 技術職員 (60374550)
Research Collaborator Nomura Naoyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジルコニウム合金 / 低磁性 / MRIアーチファクト / 機械的性質 / 結晶構造 / 耐食性 / 医療機器 / 低磁化率 / 低ヤング率 / 生体適合性 / 医療デバイス / 生体材料 / 合金組織 / 熱処理 / 生体適合材料 / 生体・医療・福祉材料 / ジルコニウム / 低磁性合金 / 説処理 / 金属組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zr-Nb-Ta-Mo alloys were dsigned based on d electron alloy design theory and the fainal pcmposition was determined as Zr-14Nb-5Ta-1Mo. The alloy was large-acale melted using scull furnace, hot-forged, cold-swaged, and heattreated and the mechancal properties and crystal structure were evaluated. The resultant alloy showed good balance of larage strength, large elongation, small Young's modulus, and low magnetic susceptibility. These properties could not obtained from conventional titanium alloys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療用新合金の基盤的研究を通じて、ジルコニウム(Zr)合金の結晶組織、機械的性質、磁化率、耐食性、安全性、生体機能の関係を学術的に明らかにした。Zr合金の体系的学術構築を行う点で独創的であり、医療デバイスとして汎用的に使用できる低磁性Zr多元合金開発の基礎となるものである。Zr合金に関する体系的知識を獲得することで、汎用的な合金設計およびプロセス技術を提案した点に特徴がある。また、MRIアーチファクトの低減を実現し、今後の医療機器の設計に貢献できる。