Development of feeder-free fast proliferating culture of human iPS cells with microelastically-patterned hydrogel substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kidoaki Satoru  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (10336018)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBOKI Thasaneeya  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (20526834)
Research Collaborator UTUMI Ayaka
MIZUMOTO Kenta
WANG Mengfan
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞・組織工学材料 / iPS細胞 / メカノバイオロジー / 弾性基材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of elastic substrate such as hydrogels to assure the stable maintenance and proliferation of human iPS cells is strongly required for tissue engineering field. In this study, based on our original methodology of microelasticity pattering of hydrogel surface, the most optimal mechanical condition of culture substrate for human iPS cells has been scrutinized. We have found that iPS cells well proliferate on the hydrogel with optimal middle stiffness, and tend to move towards the optimal region to form colonies with maximum expression of undifferentiation makers. These findings should provide an essential principle for designing elastic substrate for high-qualified iPS cell cultures.