Development of immunoceramics acting on immune system and their functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Aizawa Mamoru  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (10255713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 重徳  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (50348801)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords免疫療法 / イムノセラミックス / ゾル-ゲル法 / 水酸アパタイト / ホウ素含有アパタイト / 免疫細胞 / T細胞 / フローサイトメーター / 養子免疫療法 / 生体材料 / バイオセラミックス / アパタイト / イノシトールリン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydroxyapatite (HAp) are one of the important key materials in the field of biomaterials. Recently, immunotherapy without side effects has been expected as a novel medical treatment for a cancer. In order to create the novel cell-culture substrates for enhancing the activity of immune cells, we have developed the two types “immunoceramics” on the bases of i) boron-containing apatite (BAp) with BO2 groups and ii) HAp ceramics surface-modified with inositol phosphate (IP6) (hereafter, IP6-HAp ceramics). Splenocytes derived from the spleen of mouse were seeded on these immnoceramics to examine the activation ability using a flow cytometry. The results showed that the populations of splenocytes with the immunoceramics were higher than that of the splenocytes with the HAp ceramics as a control. The present two immunoceramics may be expected as key materials for next-generation immunotherapy for a cancer.