Design of Spatiotemporally Controllable Smart Medical Systems Using Dynamic Cross-linked Gels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Takashi  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (50239414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 英也  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (50322285)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords刺激応答性ゲル / 動的架橋 / 生体分子複合体 / DDS / 細胞制御 / センサーチップ / 分子認識 / 表面パターン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, dynamic gels were designed using biomolecular complexes and photo-dimerization as dynamic cross-links, and spatiotemporally controllable medical systems were developed using their gels. Dynamic gels with model drugs as dynamic cross-links regulated the drug release by the conformational change of the gel networks. Dynamic gels with molecular recognition sites were formed on gold sensor chips, enabling us to detect a target biomolecule sensitively and selectively. Biomolecule- and photo-responsive dynamic gels were strategically designed as smart scaffolds for regulating cell behavior.