Development of Matrix Materials Mimicking Simultaneous Osteogenesis and Adipogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Chen Guoping  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (50357505)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAZOE Naoki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (90314848)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマトリックス材料 / 生体模倣材料 / 足場材料 / 再生医療 / 幹細胞 / 再生医工学材料 / 組織発生模倣型マトリックス / ヒト間葉系幹細胞 / 骨分化 / 脂肪分化 / 組織発生模倣型マトリック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The extracellular matrix (ECM) is dynamically remodeled to regulate stem cell functions during tissue development. Here, we have prepared novel types of matrices that mimic the dynamic variation of ECMs by using simultaneous osteogenesis and adipogenesis of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs). The matrices had different effects on differentiation of MSCs due to the different compositions depending on the differentiation stage. Late osteogenesis and early adipogenesis (LOEA) and late osteogenesis and late adipogenesis (LOLA) matrices promoted osteogenesis but not adipogenesis. Early osteogenesis and early adipogenesis (EOEA) matrices promoted adipogenesis but not osteogenesis. Early osteogenesis and late adipogenesis (EOLA) did not promote either osteogenic or adipogenesis. The tissue development mimicking matrices can be prepared at large scale and thus should be useful as versatile biomaterials.