Electromagnetic scanning forward viewing ultrasound endoscope equipped in a guide wire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoichi Haga  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (00282096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西條 芳文  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (00292277)
松永 忠雄  東北大学, マイクロシステム融合研究開発センター, 助教 (00396540)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電磁駆動 / 超音波 / 内視鏡 / ガイドワイヤー / カテーテル / 微細加工技術 / 血管内治療 / 超音波イメージング / 医用超音波システム / 走査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An electromagnetic scanning forward viewing ultrasound thin endoscope intended to be equipped in a guide wire has been developed for intravascular treatment. The endoscope consists of a resonator with an ultrasonic transducer and a driving coil. Driving of the electromagnetic resonator was confirmed using the driving coil, 50 um witdth silicon beam and a cylindrical shaped samarium cobalt magnet. Almost element technology has been established for fabrication of the device and equipment in the guide wire and ultrasound imaging will be realized by packaging in thin and small size.