Development of multiscale biophysical property models enabling noninvasive pathological diagnosis of liver diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Tadashi  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (40334172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅 幹生  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 准教授 (00294281)
吉田 憲司  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 助教 (10572985)
丸山 紀史  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (90375642)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HACHIYA Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90156349)
KOBAYASHI Yo  大阪大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50424817)
KAWAMURA Kazuya  千葉大学, 大フロンティア医工学センター, 助教 (50449336)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超音波 / マルチスケール / マルチモダリティ / 定量診断 / 病理診断 / 音響特性 / 非侵襲 / 粘弾性 / 散乱 / 計測工学 / 組織性状診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed integrated biophysical comuter models to realize invasive pathology diagnosis by linking multi-scale acoustic property data of living tissue acquired using the technology developed by the applicant with pathological knowledge. Various living tissues were measured using multiple band ultrasoound mainly in the liver of rats of normal, hepatitis, fatty liver, and NASH model, and analyzed scattering characteristics and acoustic characteristics on different spatial scales from each acquired data.
We measured and evaluated the same tissues in cooperation with researchers such as light and MRI as well as ultrasound, and examined information integration among heterogeneous modalities. With respect to acoustic characteristic analysis, we have changed the mechanism for measuring organs extracted from a living body dramatically, and also proposed a new technique for reducing noise at the time of signal acquisition and improving accuracy at the time of analysis.