A Study on sparse modeling of organ deformation and physical characteristics for intraoperative guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakao Megumi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (10362526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 哲也  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (00209561)
浦西 友樹  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (00533738)
黒田 知宏  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10304156)
佐藤 寿彦  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40388822)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords臓器変形 / コンピュータビジョン / スパースモデリング / 手術支援システム / 手術支援 / ロボット手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to explore sparse modeling to estimate organ deformation and mechanical characteristics in real time from limited visual information during endoscopic surgery and robot surgery. We have developed a method to estimate organ deformation by using elastic body model constructed from three-dimensional CT / MRI image as prior knowledge and extracting highly robust multi-dimensional feature values from endoscopic images. We designed a prototype surgical support system that achieves real-time visualization of tumor position in response to organ deformation and resection, and evaluated the prototype system by applying patient data assuming clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発システムは内視鏡手術において,手術の安全性向上, 医師の負担軽減, 手術時間の短縮など先進医療の課題への貢献が可能である点で社会的意義が大きい.また,本研究は数理モデリング・有限要素解析・コンピュータビジョンを融合した独創的な理論体系・基盤技術の探究を軸としている.開発アルゴリズムはカメラ画像処理,形状推定やロボティクスなどの他の学術分野への応用に繋がることが期待される.