| Project/Area Number |
15H03034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical systems
| Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School (2017) Okayama University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
豊岡 伸一 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30397880)
香川 俊輔 岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00362971)
楳田 祐三 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10573735)
母里 淑子 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70708081)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 医用システム / 検査・診断システム / 腫瘍診断学 / 腫瘍検査学 / エピゲノム / 癌 / バイオテクノロジー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, chest X-ray and sputum cytology examination are recommended to lung cancer screening, and in western countries the low dose CT is recommended. However, the accuracy to screen lung cancer is varied widely for the reasons that skills of trained physicians and technicians for chest X-ray, low dose CT and sputum cytology examination are also varied. In this study, we developed a technique to accurately and mechanically detect the tumor-specific alteration, such as aberrant DNA methylation observed on tumor-derived free nucleic acid in sputum and tried to innovate the current lung cancer screening tool based on analyzing methylation status in 76 CpG. We analyzed two independent cohorts by our new developing assay and obtained extremely high precision and reproducibility with AUC of each ROC curve being 0.93 or more.