Project/Area Number |
15H03035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Nagasaki International University (2016-2017) Kyushu University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安川 圭司 第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80372738)
Research Collaborator |
NAGANUMA TATSUYA 日本レドックス株式会社, 開発部長
TAMURA CHIHIRO 九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, テクニカルスタッフ
TOKUNAGA YUUMI 九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, テクニカルスタッフ
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 磁気共鳴 / スピン / 計測 / イメージング / 磁化 / 炎症モデル / フリーラジカル / 電子スピン共鳴 / 物理化学 / 電子スピン計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In various diseases such as lifestyle diseases, it has become clear that excessive active oxygen production is involved in in vivo redox balance and is involved in disease formation. Although Overhauser effect MRI (OMRI) is a useful method for measurement of biological redox, there was a problem of sensitivity improvement. In this research, in order to improve the sensitivity of biological redox measurement, we aimed to develop OMRI device system using high sensitive spin detection technique useful in low magnetic field region. Installation method of high sensitivity spin detector, magnetic shielding method was examined, and a detection system of i. d.70 mm was prototyped and it was clarified that it can be introduced into this system.