Project/Area Number |
15H03036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaoka Yoshihisa 佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80405274)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HARADA Yoshinori 京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (10381956)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 光音響イメージング / 非線形光学 / 2光子吸収 / 補償光学 / 液体レンズ / 光音響顕微鏡 / 補償光学素子 / 生体光イメージング / 血管イメージング / 生体深部イメージング / スペクトル解析 / 小血管走行 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Visualization of small vessels, which diameters are less than 100 micrometers, in whole skin tissues, which thickness is several millimeters, is important to evaluate skin engraftment. Recently, we have developed two-photon photoacoustic microscopy (TP-PAM) to visualize deep structures in living tissues with high spatial resolution. In this study, we have introduced focus-tunable liquid lens in TP-PAM. As a result, we have demonstrated imaging speed 10 times faster than the conventional TP-PAM with stepping motor stages. In addition, we have developed photoacoustic microscopy with trasmissive adaptive optics (AO). We showed that AO improves the spatial resolution and image contrast in deep layers for test targets, tissue slices and micro vasculatures in mouse ear.