Development of ultrasound-responsive nanobubbles containing physiologically active gas and construction of disease treatment system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Negishi Yoichi  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50286978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 一雄  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30130040)
高木 教夫  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50318193)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI RYO  帝京大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90384784)
NOMIZU MOTOYOSHI  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00311522)
TAKAHASHI YOKO  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30453806)
MARUYAMA TORU  熊本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90423657)
Research Collaborator ISHIMA YU  徳島大学, 薬学部, 准教授
SAWADA HONOKA  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 学部生
SASAYAMA MIZUKI  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 学部生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超音波 / ナノバブル / 一酸化窒素ガス / セラノスティクス / 生理活性ガス / バブルリポソーム / ナノ材料 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since nitric oxide (NO) is expected to be applied to various diseases including cardiovascular diseases, it is important to develop DDS technology to deliver NO to disease sites. In this research, we tried to develop a novel nanobubble with ultrasond-responsive nanobubbles encapsulating NO gas, succeeded in developing nanobubbles that enable NO gas delivery at the target site by ultrasound exposure transcutaneously. Indeed, this nanobubble was administered to hindlimb ischemic mouse model, and ultrasound exposure transcutaneously caused an increase in blood flow rate of ischemic site due to NO release at the site. Since this nanobubble enables ultrasound contrast imaging, it is expected to be useful for constructing noninvasive diagnostic and therapeutic (Theranostics) systems in ischemic and various diseases.