Magnetic particle imaging system with fast data acquisition and high image resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Yasutoshi  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (00377219)
Research Collaborator TAKAGI Tomoyuki
HATSUDA Tomoki
ARAYAMA Masahiro
MATSUHISA Akihiro
URUSHIBATA Satoshi
KUZUHARA Ayane
FUJITA Hiromitsu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords画像診断装置 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / イメージング / MPI / 磁性ナノ粒子イメージング / 画像再構成 / 特異値分解 / 医用工学 / 計測工学 / 画像工学 / 画像診断システム / 計測 / 医用システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diagnosing cancers and cardiovascular diseases at an early stage by magnetic particle imaging (MPI) has been expected. In MPI, however, strong gradient magnetic field strength is needed to obtain high image resolution. In this study, the new algorithm that can make image reconstruction of the image data acquired fast with high image resolution was proposed. The validity of the image reconstruction method was evaluated by numerical analysis, and satisfactory image quality was obtained compared with the conventional method. In addition, the two-dimensional MPI system was constructed and validity of the proposed image reconstruction method was clarified experimentally. Furthermore, the new signal acquisition method for detecting a magnetization signal by vibrating a magnetic nanoparticle without using an alternating current magnetic field was proposed, and the feasibility was shown.