Development of cryopreservation system for cells and tissue constructs in regenerative medicine and transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yoshitaka  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 細胞医療研究部, 上級研究員 (20425705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池内 真志  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (90377820)
大和屋 健二  東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 助教 (80447309)
山下 紘正  日本大学, 総合科学研究所, 准教授 (00470005)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYADO Kenji  国立成育医療研究センター, 細胞医療研究部, 室長 (60324844)
YAGI Tohru  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (90291096)
TERAMOTO Naozumi  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80327163)
NOGUCHI Hirofumi  琉球大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50378733)
Research Collaborator IKUTA Koji
MIURA Takumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 細胞・組織 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 組織構築物 / 凍結保存 / 凍結保護剤 / 機能評価 / システム / 再生医療 / 移植医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a novel (1) DMSO-free cryopreservation solution, (2) culture device for cryopreservation, and (3) freezing system. (1) In order to safely freeze cells, it is necessary to solve the problems such as the cytotoxicity of DMSO, the antigenicity change of animal-derived materials and the possibility of contamination with pathogens. We found an optimal composition of cryopreservation solution without DMSO and serum for human cells. (2) 3D culture device TASCL was used to create a large amount of human tissue-derived stem cell constructs having a uniform size. In addition, we successfully determined a vitrified freezing condition based on the effective composition of the freezing solution. (3) In order to control cell freezing, we succeeded in developing a freezing system with a stirling engine and in optimizing freezing conditions. Consequently, a cryopreservation system of cell tissue construct for regeneration and transplantation medical care was established.