How to measure the "subtleness": positioning care as an example
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Yuko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60183026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木戸 倫子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00706913)
JEONG Hieyong  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (60744133)
石井 豊恵  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00452433)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords数理保健学 / 微妙さの定量化 / 非侵襲無拘束計測 / ポジショニングケア / レジリエンスエンジニアリング / 機械学習 / 微妙さの計測 / レジリエンス・エンジニアリング / 非侵襲生体計測 / ポジショニング / 危険な動作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elderly people and single people are drastically increasing in Japan, so that constructing and developing new schema for the care-giving system is required. In this research, we focus on attention on positioning-care which is depended on skilled person's observation ability and experience. Quantifying the "subtleties" that clinical experts are adjusting by observation and experience, which makes it easy, stable and secure, we extracted the key-care-technique.
As a result, following new findings were obtained;identifying biometric indicators of comfortable posture and movement, extracting "subtleties" with noninvasive / unconstrained, resilience engineering-like support.