| Project/Area Number |
15H03041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical engineering assessment
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
UMEZU Mitsuo 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90132927)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩崎 清隆 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授(任期付) (20339691)
伊関 洋 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授(任期付) (90119892)
八木 高伸 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 客員主任研究員(研究院客員准教授) (00468852)
松橋 祐輝 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (50754777)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 医用機械工学 / レギュラトリーサイエンス / 循環シミュレータ / 国産人工弁 / 経皮的大動脈弁 / 生体吸収性ステント / 医療技術評価学 / 医療機器 / 新規治療機器 / 医療技術評価 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop mock circulation systems for the evaluation of innovative medical devices, which are artificial heart valve, transcatheter aortic valve, and bioresorbable vascular scaffold. The results of this study will contribute to estimate factors of adverse events and support the planning solutions for the events that are difficult to analyze in the real world.