The effective training and the mechanisms for recovery from muscle atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Keisuke  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 教授 (60195047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽我部 正博  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (10093428)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Taro  至学館大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10252305)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords筋萎縮 / 理学療法 / 筋衛星細胞 / 筋肥大 / 理学療法学 / リハビリテーション / 医学・福祉 / 筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to determine the optimum training intensity for muscle atrophy. Muscle recovery assessed by maximal isometric contraction and myofiber cross‐sectional areas (CSAs) were facilitated at 40% and 60% maximum contraction strength (MC). Activation of myogenic satellite cells and a marked increase in myonuclei were observed at 40%, 60% MC. On the other hand, we aimed to examine the accumulation or degradation of damaged proteins after contractive activity and the following inactivity in cultured myotube. 2 days of repeated muscle contraction induced myotube hypertrophy. Damaged proteins were accumulated during the hypertrophy. When the contractile activities were stopped, autophagy was immediately activated and the damaged proteins were removed. Muscle inactive state is necessary to remove damaged proteins accumulated by repeated muscle contraction.