Clarification of the optimal position and technique for stretching using a novel index for muscle elongation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHASHI NORIAKI  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50203104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池添 冬芽  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10263146)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsストレッチング / 超音波 / エラストグラフィー / 筋 / 関節可動域制限 / ハムストリングス / せん断波エラストグラフィー / 大腿筋膜張筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stiffness of the individual muscle during stretching was evaluated with the use of ultrasonic shear wave elastography. We have obtained the following findings concerning the optimal position and technique for stretching;1) the tensor fascia late muscle is more stretched with the hip adducted at knee in >90degree flexion, compared to knee extended position, 2) the semimembranosus muscle is most stretched in hamstring stretching, 3) the pectoralis minor muscle is most stretched with shoulder horizontal abduction stretching, and this stretching would increase scapular posterior tilt and external rotation during shoulder elevation, 4) Scapular stabilization is a key to stretch the infraspinatus muscle in cross body stretching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超音波診断装置のせん断波エラストグラフィー機能を用いて、個別の筋の硬さの評価を行うことで、最適なストレッチング方法を検討した。その結果、今までは経験的に行われてきたストレッチング方法を筋の硬さの変化という指標で科学的に証明することができた。その成果として、ストレッチングに関する18の論文と38の学会発表を行った。これらの知見は理学療法やスポーツ現場でのストレッチングに大いに役立つと考える。