Recovery of lower limb function by hybrid-rehabilitation combining DC stimulation and gait: Physiologic study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Mima Tatsuya  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (20324618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野嶌 一平  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (20646286)
植木 美乃  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (40467478)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 非侵襲的脳刺激法 / 経頭蓋的直流刺激法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new hybrid rehabilitation method by combining brain stimulation, peripheral electrical stimulation and repetitive movement for lower limb function reconstruction. After studies in healthy individuals, the affected M1 foot area was given rhythmic transcranial direct current stimulation synchronized with the walking rhythm of each individual for chronic poststroke patients. After repeated interventions in chronic stroke patients, their gait function improved. This suggests that brain stimulation synchronized with gait rhythm is a promising approach for inducing gait recovery (in submission). After developing the new method of lower extremity rehabilitation as originally intended, we performed the study in healthy people, and extended it to clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性期脳卒中患者での下肢機能の再建を実現することができれば、車いす生活となっている多くの患者にとってのADL,QOLの著明な改善に繋がることが期待される。また、車いす就労は制限されているため、下肢機能の改善を可能とする技術開発は、高齢社会の日本において生産人口の増加という点でも寄与できる。