The study on reorganization of neuronal circuit function after cerebral infarction with or without limitation of movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Hitoshi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (50311874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江藤 圭  生理学研究所, 基盤神経科学研究領域, 助教 (30545257)
小島 史章  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (30550545)
秋田 久直  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (70118777)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳・神経 / 生理学 / 神経科学 / リハビリテーション科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanisms leading to functional changes in neural network after stroke remain to be elucidated. In the present study, we produced the cortical ischemic lesions by injection of the vasoconstrictor endothelin-1 into motor cortex of the adult rats, and investigated the contralateral forepaw movements in a so called cylinder test. There was a reduction in forepaw placement on the cylinder wall in the endothelin-injection group at one week after injection. This reduction displayed gradual recovery. The results suggest that the brain has capacity to compensate for structural damage through reorganizing of surviving neural networks. In addition, we found that bradykinin, which is increased by peptidase inhibitor therapy such as angiotensin converting enzyme, activates intracardiac neurons, suggesting that bradykinin affects the formation and expansion of cerebral infarction via regulation of cardiac plexus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラット大脳皮質運動野に血管収縮作用のあるエンドセリンを注入すると、注入部位周囲に脳梗塞ができることがわかった。右脳にエンドセリンを注入すると左前肢の動きに障害が生じた。この運動障害は、エンドセリンの影響を受けていない部位の神経回路機能が再編成を起こすことにより徐々に回復していることが示唆され、今後の研究進展のための基礎を築けたと考えている。また、ブラジキニンが心臓神経叢を介して心拍を抑制して脳梗塞の発生に影響を与えている可能性が示唆された。このことは、高血圧治療に使用されるACE阻害剤の副作用を解明する一端となる可能性がある。