Establishment of a checkup method for early knee osteoarthritis using analyses of vibroarthrography from the knee joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSeijoh University
Principal Investigator
Ota Susumu  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (50452199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷 和徳  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10357775)
坂井 建宣  埼玉大学, 研究機構, 准教授 (10516222)
酒井 忠博  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60378198)
伊東 保志  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 機能発達学部, 主任研究員 (70268069)
平岩 秀樹  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (70566976)
福山 篤司  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (40452198)
後藤 基志  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00290916)
大古 拓史  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助手 (60715126)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 関節音 / 振動 / 周波数解析 / インパルス応答 / 軟骨 / 予防 / 早期診断 / リハビリテーション / 理学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the vibroarthrography (VAG) for classification of patients with knee osteoarthritis. Our findings were 1) the tibia is the most suitable location for classifying knee osteoarthritis based on VAG signals. 2) The features of VAG with knee OA were obtained from a range from 0 to 45 degrees during standing, and the average frequency was around 180 Hz. 3) T2mapping values of knee joint cartilage using MRI were not related to those features of angle and frequency. 4) For the impulse method, the capacity of vibration absorption in knee OA was decreased from 20 to 30 Hz compared to a healthy population.