Development of the strategy to control obesity among people with physical disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Akai Masami  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所, 研究所顧問 (80143452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 緒方 徹  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 障害者健康増進・運動医科学支援センター長 (00392192)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性炎症 / 二次障害 / 耐糖能異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the people with physical disabilities, the maintenance of body weight by physical exercise is difficult. In the current study we aimed to reveal the relation between immobilized limb and systemic metabolism. The mouse model of spinal cord injury showed deterioration in glucose tolerance. In addition, we found that the inflammatory reaction occurs within the immobilized muscles though the activation of macrophages. Our results suggest that the mobilization of disabled muscle, even by passively, may provide benefit for physical fitness control for those patients.