Research on cortical adaptation by neural feedback in multi-channel BMI environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takafumi  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報通信融合研究室, 室長 (50302659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 弘  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (80304038)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDO Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報通信融合研究室, 主任研究員 (00638794)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsブレインマシンインタフェース / 神経電極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the research field of Brain-Machine Interface (BMI), it has been known that the nervous system is able to adapt to the new body environment when it is connected to external devices through a brain-machine interface system. The purpose of this research is to develop an experimental system by integrating a super multi-channel BMI technologies and to study the property of the cortical adaptation. In this rearch, (1) we developed an experimental BMI system including evaluation of high density flexible surface electrode array, and then (2) we studied the property of cortical adaptation using animal models which control an external device by BMI using high gammma band power of electrocorticogram signal.