Development research of BMI device for reconstructing body function that enhances sense of agency and sense of ownership
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KATO RYU  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70516905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山村 修  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 講師 (30436844)
生駒 一憲  北海道大学, 大学病院, 教授 (70202918)
横井 浩史  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90271634)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAGI Takehiko  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (00348682)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords身体所有感 / 運動主体感 / 感覚フィードバック / Brain Machine Interdface / Brain Machine Interface / リハビリテーション / 知能ロボティクス / 医療・福祉 / 機械学習 / 認知科学 / Brain machine interface
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aim to develop a new BMI device for body-function reconstruction which strongly felt the sense of agency and the sense of ownership, and to construct a methodology. The research results are as follows.
(1)Through brain activity measurement and psychological experiments, we clarified the following two points: a)By applying sensory feedback to the BMI prosthesis, the user feels a sense of ownership of the prosthetic hands, b)Tactile feedback and somatosensory feedback of the BMI prosthesis enhance sense of agency to the prosthesis
(2) We developed upper-limb neuro-prosthetic hand, finger extension support device, neuromuscular electrical stimulation device controlling paralyzed finger. We applied these devices to 8 patients and revealed that these devices are useful for rehabilitation