Research on prosthesis design and fitting support system based on numerical simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Naito Hisashi  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 准教授 (40392203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 隆  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 義肢装具技術研究部, 義肢装具士長 (40415360)
田中 志信  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 教授 (40242218)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords義肢装具 / 適合 / 評価 / 計算機シミュレーション / 福祉用具 / 支援機器 / 義足 / 福祉用具・支援機器 / 義足の適合 / 適合性評価 / モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed to construct a system to support the fitting and design of prosthetic legs, and developed the fundamental technologies necessary for the system. The three main research results are as follows. (1) We developed a method for estimating the three-dimensional shape of the patient's tissues of stump and the elastic distribution of each tissue simultaneously by using an MRI device and a US echo imaging system. (2) We developed a calculation system using neuro-musculo-skeletal model which is able to simulate the gait of an arbitrary prosthetic leg and evaluate the gait. (3) Based on finite element analysis of an actual prosthetic leg user's stump and socket, we predicted the typical pattern of stress distribution at the stump of the fitted above knee prosthetic socket wearing standing position.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,下肢切断者の方が用いる義足に対して,これまでよりも身体の状態に合うように調整や製作を行うための方法を確立するための基礎的な研究です.義足などをよりよく身体に合わせるには義足の着用状態についてできるだけ詳細に観察や計測を行い,評価することが必要不可欠ですが,実際には臨床の現場でたくさんの種類の物理量を直接計測することは困難です.そこで本研究では,身体や義足を数学モデルで表し,義足の着用状態について計算機シミュレーションを行うことで直接観察や計測が難しい量を推定し,様々な側面から評価できる手法の確立を目指しており,本課題では計測技術とシミュレーションの開発と評価指標の検討を行いました.