Theoritical and experimental study of the effect of human walking by mechanical asist device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Motoji  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90202390)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords力学的アシスト装置 / 歩行力学モデル / 歩行比一定 / リハビリテーション / 歩行アシスト / アシスト力学モデル / 消費エネルギー低減 / 歩行バランス改善 / 歩行アシスト力学モデル / 歩行安全性 / 歩行エネルギー効率 / 力学モデル / 歩行消費エネルギー / アシスト制御 / 制御工学 / 高齢者歩行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to theoretically and experimentally clarify the influence of the assist device on the human walking motion. The followings are main results. 1) A compass model with a body part added as a walking dynamics model is prepared and is expressed the stable steady gait. We confirmed that we can express some characteristics characteristic of human walking. 2) Using this mechanical model, the influence on the human walking motion by the assisting force was examined, and as a result, the walking ratio changed. Walking assist experiments with young people and elderly people using experimental equipment revealed that it is consistent with simulation by theoretical model. 3) I found it possible to apply the dynamic assist method to rehabilitation field, being considered efficient and safe improvement of walking.