Wearable Upper limb motion assist device based on compliant parallel mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ARATA Jumpei  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40377586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋爪 誠  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90198664)
木口 量夫  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90269548)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエグゾスケルトン / 機構 / 日常生活動作 / リハビリテーション / 運動支援ロボット / 知能機械 / 知能ロボティックス / 医療・福祉 / 医療・福祉ロボット / 知能ロボティクス / 機構学 / リハビリテーションロボット / 日常生活支援 / 柔軟メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have successfully developed a new compliant-parallel mechanism that has a two springs parallelly located and showed its feasibility. The advantages of presented system are: 1. The proposed mechanism deforms according to the wearer’s motion along with the body surface thus not prohibit the user’s motion. 2. The intrinsic spring flexibility avoids the excess load to the wearer’s limb. 3. The spring flexibility also plays a key role to avoid the excess force even the joint center is moving -which is often a major issue for a rigid mechanism.