Evaluation system of kinesiology and somatic sensation for early dyagonosis of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ATSUO NURUKI  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合教育学系, 准教授 (50336319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山之上 卓  福山大学, 工学部, 教授 (00191370)
高橋 恭平  熊本高等専門学校, 共通教育科(熊本キャンパス), 准教授 (20585492)
末吉 靖宏  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合教育学系, 教授 (30196688)
濱田 雅  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40708054)
衛藤 誠二  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (70295244)
Research Collaborator Rothwell J. C.
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords能動・受動的運動制御 / 身体運動・体性感覚評価 / 早期認知症診断 / 健康・福祉工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a super-aged society, it is important to push forward the development of the kinesiology and somatic sensation rating system aiming at the early dementia diagnosis of the elderly person.This study designed a dementia risk characterization device and software.By this system, we were able to measure the characteristic of active and passive control characteristics.We were able to confirm a brain activity and a characteristic of exercise adjustment during exercise.In addition, using eye-gaze tracking system, we were able to measure it about the saccade characteristic of a normal person and patients with neurologic disease.We were able to obtain characteristic basics data such as the saccade to extract it at an early dementia risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在超高齢社会を迎えており、今後の対応すべき社会的課題の1つは、近い将来3千万人になるとも言われるまだ認知症を発症していない高齢者の認知機能を早期に評価・把握し、効率的な予防サービスを構築することである。高齢者の早期認知症診断を目指した身体運動・体性感覚評価法の開発を進めることは重要であり、実用的な認知症リスク判定システムが求められている。本研究は、認知症リスク判定装置・ソフトウェアを設計・試作し、能動・受動的運動制御における運動調節の特性や、運動調節時の脳活動を確認することに成功した。今後は、本研究成果を応用することにより、効率の良いリハビリ手法の提案を行うことができると考えられる。