Development of internal fixation material that does not loosen for osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Mutsuzaki Hirotaka  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50550927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 友紀  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30431688)
Research Collaborator YAMAZAKI masashi
ITO atsuo
MURAI shinji
FUJII kengo
YANAGISAWA yohei
MATSUMOTO yukei
NAGASHIMA katsuya
NOGUCHI hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords線維芽細胞増殖因子 / 骨粗鬆症 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 骨形成 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子-2 / ハイドロキシアパタイトコーティング / 内固定材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect verification of the pin for internal fixation coated with FGF-2-apatite composite layers (Ap-FGF) was performed using the osteoporosis rat. As a result, it was suggested that the Ap-FGF group had a high value of the fixation strength even in osteoporosis and suggested that the initial fixation was good. We clarified the Ap-FGF titanium screws on bone formation around the screw. These screws were implanted percutaneously in tibia of rabbits. Using inflammation-free histological sections, we histomorphometrically assessed them for the presence of bone formation. Weibull plot analysis was then applied to the data. The Ap-FGF titanium screws significantly reduced the risk of impaired bone apposition to the screw. Furthermore, the safety and efficacy of the Ap-FGF screw were examined using monkeys as human-like species. As a result, it was considered that the Ap-FGF screw was safe, and effective on bone formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共沈担持法でシグナル物質であるFGF-2を担持させ徐放させる技術を体内固定用ピンに応用したのは、我々が初である。本技術は全て薬事法上の認可物である医療用材料のみで施行可能であるため、薬事申請を目指す場合に非常に有利である。この材料の開発は、骨粗鬆症患者の骨において有効な固定力を有する内固定材料開発の第一歩となる。これにより、健康寿命の延伸、介護費用の削減が期待できる。高齢化先進国として世界に発信すべき新しい技術になると考えられる。