| Project/Area Number |
15H03059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagai Kiyoshi 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40198289)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土橋 宏規 和歌山大学, システム工学部, 講師 (50634490)
| Research Collaborator |
SAKURADA Takeshi
Harwin William レディング大学
Loureiro Rui UCL
Nasuto Slawomir レディング大学
Hayashi Yoshikatsu レディング大学
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | リハビリロボット / 医用ロボット / 運動機能回復訓練 / 脳卒中リハビリテーション / リハビリシステム / BCI |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main results obtained in this research to realize an efficient rehabilitation system for stroke rehabilitation are as follows: (1) The redundant drive method which consists of mechanical design and control system design has been refined in order to make rehabilitation robots attached at human arm produce appropriate motions to hold and move the arm. (2) Detection accuracy of the representative frequency method using EEG (Electroencephalogram) for detecting motor intention prior to its onset has been evaluated, and a method of detecting focus of attention using EEG has been introduced.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の社会的意義は、効率的な運動機能回復訓練を行う統合化リハビリテーションシステムの実用化により、脳卒中患者の社会復帰を促進しようとすることである。 本研究の上肢装着型リハビリロボットに関する学術的意義は、人の腕を柔らかく保持しながら動作を誘導するリハビリロボットとするため、必要な運動自由度よりも多くの関節を有する冗長なロボット機構とし、かつそれを制御する手法を明らかにしたことである。また、脳波を用いた運動意図の事前検出法と運動中の注意適正判別手法に関する学術的意義は、運動機能回復訓練を効率的にする手法の着眼点を明らかにしたことである。