Clarification of shape and size of tactile symbol based on accesible design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Needs Education
Principal Investigator
Doi Kouki  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 情報・支援部, 主任研究員 (10409667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 真弓  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 研修事業部, 上席総括研究員 (50321592)
藤本 浩志  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (60209103)
西村 崇宏  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 発達障害教育推進センター, 研究員 (70733591)
Research Collaborator HOSHIKAWA YASUYUKI  共用品推進機構
WADA TSUTOMU  日本点字図書館
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアクセシブルデザイン / 晴盲共用 / 触知シンボル / サイズ / 形状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, list of tactile symbols based on accessible design were created and also easily their identification sizes were examined. Concretely, our research results about examination of original body soup tactile symbol were compiled for providing knowledge that will help in formulating similar tactile standards based on accessible design. A list of practical tactile symbol shapes in consultation with the visually impaired persons was created and their discriminability was evaluated for proposing new tactile symbol in the future. These knowledge will be helpful for discussing display method of new tactile symbol for visually impaired persons.