| Project/Area Number |
15H03061
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUKAWA KANJI 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(保), 教授 (90165788)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丹 信介 山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00179920)
小峰 秀彦 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究チーム長 (10392614)
定本 朋子 日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (30201528)
長尾 正崇 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 教授 (80227991)
相澤 秀紀 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 教授 (80391837)
川真田 聖一 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 教授 (30127641)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
LIANG Nan 広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究科, 助教 (70512515)
ENDO Kana 広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究科, 助教 (60584696)
KUROSE Tomoyuki 広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究科, 助教 (20363054)
| Research Collaborator |
ISHII Kei , 学振PD特別研究員
ASAHARA Ryota , 学振PD特別研究員
IDESAKO Mitsuhiro 広島大学, 大学院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 随意運動 / 運動の精神イメージ / 筋交感神経と筋血流量 / 交感神経コリン作動性血管拡張 / セントラルコマンドの発現 / 大脳皮質前頭前野 / 大脳皮質運動野 / 中枢神経機構 / 筋交感コリン作動性神経と筋血流量 / 近赤外分光法(NIRS) / 大脳皮質脳活動の計測 / リハビリテーション / 中枢神経性循環調節 / コリン作動性交感神経 / 免疫組織化学染色 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have found using near-infrared spectroscopy that prefrontal oxygenated- hemoglobin (Oxy-Hb) concentration, measured as index of regional cerebral blood flow, increased 5-10 s prior to the onset of arbitrary ergometer exercise in a laboratory and freely-moving walking on the floor. Such increase in prefrontal Oxy-Hb was, however, absent when exercise was abruptly started by a verbal cue. The increase in prefrontal Oxy-Hb observed prior to the onset of voluntary exercise was early enough for autonomic control of the cardiovascular system at the onset of voluntary exercise. Mental imagery of the overground walking incresaed prefrofontal oxygenation to the same exent as in the case of actual walking. Thus it is suggested that the prefrontal cortex may play a role in contributing to generation of central command.