Role of dominant and non-dominant hands in the bimanual coordinated movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA KENTARO  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (90359662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河島 則天  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 運動機能系障害研究部, 研究室長 (30392195)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords利き手 / 協調動作 / コーディネーション / 脳波 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate the role of dominant and non-dominant hands in the bimanual coordinated movement. First, we recorded performance and EEG in bimanual go/stop task and demonstrated that the difficulty of the bimanual selective motor execution/inhibition is dependent on handedness, which might be associated with the preparatory states, representing α-power decrease, at the left and right sensorimotor areas. Second, we measured H-reflex and MEP induced by TMS in the active muscle during bimanual force execution task and indicated non-dominant hand control at the spinal and cortical levels according to dominant hand position and movement direction. Finally, we investigated trajectories of the bilateral reaching under the influence of the mirror illusion and found that right-handed individuals are difficult to control their non-dominant left hand during bimanual reaching under the influence of the mirror illusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
両手を用いる動作では利き手と非利き手をうまく協調させることが重要であり、単純な2つの片手制御の加算ではない、両手固有の制御システムが関与していることが示唆されている。本研究では3つの両手協調動作についての実験系を構築し、動作のパフォーマンスと脳・神経活動記録から利き手・非利き手との関係性を検討した。この結果は、両手協調動作における利き手・非利き手制御のメカニズムを明らかにするのみならず、利き手・非利き手の発育・発達および運動学習との関連、利き手矯正トレーニングや利き手交換のリハビリテーションへの応用などが期待されるものと言えるであろう。