The research on consultation for quality physical education class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
Hosogoe Junji  国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (70365526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉野 聡  茨城大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (10334004)
白旗 和也  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (20515184)
日野 克博  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40304662)
Research Collaborator OGIWARA Tomoko  順天堂大学, 健康スポーツ科学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords体育授業づくり / コンサルテーション / 授業の見通し / 体育授業 / つまづき / 見通し / 教師の困り感 / 教師の知識 / 授業づくり / よい体育授業 / コンサルテーションモデル / 手立てと方法の「見える化」 / 教師教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study had three purposes; ①investigating into the actual on consultation for PE class, ②constructing the consultation models for PE class, ③examining the result on consultation for PE classes.
In the investigation, it found that over 50% teachers are utilizing the resources published by the ministry of education. And it found that they need the information about the way of teaching to low skilled and motivation children. We examined about the consultation models to elementary teachers for PE class. These are the direct consultation model and indirectly consultation. And we conducted the consultation to teachers and schools using these models.
From this research, we confirmed that consultee should try to provide and share the “goal image” of the PE class. Goal image construct about the standards factors on PE class, way of teaching to children, the effective learning process, the varieties of teaching materials and instruments.