Embodied Human Science: Ideas and future development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shogo  東海大学, 現代教養センター, 教授 (40408018)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords身体性 / 人間科学 / 現象学 / 身体性認知 / 身体化された自己 / 身体化された間主観性 / 身体図式 / 間身体性 / 身体イメージ / あいだ / 国際研究者交流(ドイツ) / 国際研究者交流(デンマーク) / ミニマル・セルフ / 間主観性 / 他者理解 / 自己意識 / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ) / 国際研究者交流(イタリア)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was intended to propose the basic theories of the embodied human science, which brings the paradigm of embodied cognition into the phenomenology-based human sciences. During the funding period, we attempted to mainly explicate (a) the self that is founded on the embodied actions, (b) the social cognition that is founded on the embodied interactions between self and others. The single-authored book titled “In search of the lived self” (Tanaka, 2017) represents the major research results for the lay people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1990年代以降、主要な心の科学(心理学、認知科学、神経科学など)では「身体性(embodiment)」の重要性が広く認識されるようになり、「身体性認知」と呼ばれる新たなパラダイムも成立した。本研究は、このパラダイムをさらに推進し、「心の科学」にとどまらず、心身全体を射程とする「人間科学」を構想することを目的としたものである。研究期間中は、以下の二点を理論的に解明することを試みた。 (1)われわれが無自覚に遂行するスキルフルな身体行為に基礎づけられて成立している「自己」、(2)非言語的コミュニケーションも含め、自己と他者のあいだで展開される相互作用にもとづく「社会的認知」および「他者理解」。