Anti-Doping Educational Program for Non-RTP Student/Athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
KONDO YOSHITAKA  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (00153734)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsドーピング防止 / 非RTP選手 / 学生/選手 / 無知のドーピング / 非RPT選手 / ドーピング防止教育 / 非RPT選手 / 非RTPA / 非RTP選手 / ドーピング / RTP選手 / 防止教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the doping problem for the student/athlete(non-RTPA) who is not a dope-test object instead of a RTP athlete. As a result, when there was a byroad of an inspection method, the present condition of the athletes who have some secret methods in doping was showing the difficulty of anti-doping education.
While problem solving has both a severe punishment policy and a harm reduction, the methodology using mediation of Japanese "SEKEN", between individual and society which maintains an educational sport firmly by a joint liability system deserves our study.
In Japanese society bases the communitarianism tendency which values tradition and a virtue on healthy development of an educational sport, it is required to promote the right sport education, the integrity education of a sport, and anti-doping education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、2020年東京五輪の中心選手となることが予想される学生/選手のドーピング防止教育に狙いがあった。今の日本では一流競技選手(RTPA)だけがドーピング検査の対象である。しかしドーピング検査を受けないレベルの学生/選手に対しては正しい知識や価値観を教育しないとドーピング問題の広がりが懸念される。
教育的スポーツを連帯責任システムによって堅持する方法論は検討に値する。伝統や美徳を大切にする共同体主義的傾向が強い日本社会において、教育的スポーツの健全発展をベースにした正しいスポーツ教育、スポーツ・インティグリティ教育、ドーピング防止教育の提言は本研究の社会的意義である。