Clarification of motion generating mechanism for running, hitting and pitching motions considering output mode of actuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Sekiya  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (50272670)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスポーツ動作 / 加速メカニズム / 運動方程式 / トルク発揮様式 / 動力学的貢献 / 出力発揮様式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to make clear speed generating mechanisms in running, baseball batting and pitching based on multi-body dynamics considering joint torque generating mode. The body was modelled as 15-rigid linked segment system for the running, batting and pitching motions, and was additionally modelled as 21-rigid linked segment system when considering functional roles of fingers during pitching motion. The results show 1) the eccentric ankle plantar flexor torque is the largest contributor to the body acceleration during accelerating phase in sprinting, 2) the eccentric internal rotation torque at knob-side shoulder joint contributes largely to the generation of bat-head speed, and 3) the concentric horizontal adduction torque at shoulder joint is the major generating factor of kinetic chain which induces large ball speed during baseball pitching motion, and the roles of the fingers’ joint torques are support and manipulate the ball.