Poverty Reduction in the Area of "Sport for Development and Peace (SDP)"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okada Chiaki  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (40335401)
Research Collaborator Banda Morris
Chatiza Petros
Grogan Paraic
Dico de Jagar
Kawakami Sho
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords開発と平和のためのスポーツ(SDP) / 貧困削減 / ジンバブエ / カンボジア / オランダ / 香港 / フットサル / サッカー / 開発と平和のためのスポーツ / ホームレスワールドカップ / コーチング / ソーシャルスポーツコーチ / スポーツ / ポストコンフリクト / 青少年 / 開発のためのスポーツ / 平和のためのスポーツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to verify the contribution of sport on the poverty reduction in four countries; Zimbabwe, Cambodia, Netherlands and Hong Kong. As the results, the sport program in each country showed some achievements in the different level, intra-personal, inter-personal, community, organization and society, refer to the Social Ecological Model (SEM), however the context of contribution vary in each country’s case. Although the contributions of sport on the absolute poverty were clearly shown, the contributions to the relative poverty were not in generalized because of the specificity of the individual backgrounds. The meaning of sport in the context of poverty reduction will be; 1) influenced by the socio economic circumstances, and 2) defined the recognition about the meaning of sport by the stakeholders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究のまとめとして、12月に行われたホームレスワールドカップメキシコ大会において、ジンバブエ、カンボジア、オランダ、香港の4か国の関係者に対して研究成果のフィードバックを行うと同時に、今後の連携の可能性についての協議を開始した。本研究が終了した2019年3月現在においても、これらの国々との良好な関係性は継続されており、研究成果の有効な活用方法と新たな研究テーマの設定について意見を交わしている。また、これまでに国ごとに学会発表や論文投稿を進めてきたが、今後、日本を含めた5か国での現地調査の結果を比較検討すべく、論文投稿をはじめ書籍の出版や講演会の開催などの計画している。