The current situation of preschool children's motor ability, and exercise instruction and home environment for the promotion of motor ability development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
Mori Shiro  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 教授 (80200369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筒井 清次郎  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00175465)
中本 浩揮  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 准教授 (10423732)
吉田 伊津美  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30335955)
鈴木 康弘  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (50298296)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIHARA Takashi  東京学芸大学, 名誉教授 (60015724)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords幼児 / 運動能力 / 運動発達 / 時代推移 / 運動指導 / 家庭環境 / レジリエンス / 親の能力観 / 環境要因 / 保育環境 / 社会・心理的環境 / 幼児前期 / アフォーダンス / 幼児の運動能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the goal of achieving an understanding of the current level of motor ability in preschool children and obtaining basic data for evaluating the effectiveness of interventions, we surveyed the motor ability of preschool children aged 4 -6 years throughout Japan. The MKS Test of Motor Ability for Preschool Children was used for the analysis. The main results were as follows: 1) As an overall trend, this survey demonstrated a linear increase with age in motor ability. Furthermore, comparisons between motor ability in young children in 2008 and 2016 have exhibited a gradual upward trend. 2) The Affordance in Home Environment for Motor Development-self Report did not directly affect the development of motor ability. 3) It was found that the motor ability of children to whom exercise instructions were not provided was higher than that of children to whom exercise instructions were provided, based on both longitudinal and cross-sectional analyses.