The possibility of artificial CO2-hot spring bath improves conditioning of skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross Hokkaido college of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Noriyuki  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70299329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 匡史  国士舘大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00320101)
橋本 眞明  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (30156294)
竹ノ谷 文子  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30234412)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUNATO Kazuo  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (60181442)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工炭酸泉 / 骨格筋 / 筋疲労回復 / コンディショニング / 筋硬度 / 短時間激運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether the immersion of extremities including agonist muscles into artificially made CO2-water influences improvement of muscle conditioning in fatigue after exercise. Recovery of muscle hardness due to resistance training was promoted by CO2-water immersion. In addition, the forearm muscle blood flow after the intermittent handgrip exercise increased significantly in the CO2-water immersion compared with the tap-water immersion. The gene expression level of PGE synthase was higher in CO2-water suggested that PGE 2 might be involved in vasodilation when dipped in CO2-water. Furthermore, there was a tendency to promote recovery of muscle fatigue after very short maximum effort exercise and to promote lowering of blood lactic acid concentration. The results of a series of the study suggested that high concentration artificial CO2-water may promote recover from muscle fatigue induced by high intensity exercise and contribute to improving conditioning of the muscle.