Anatomical and neurophysiological factors of the human brain that define the speed of motor learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJobu University
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Hirofumi  上武大学, ビジネス情報学部, 教授 (20392201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門田 宏  高知工科大学, 情報学群, 准教授 (00415366)
宮崎 真  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30392202)
山中 健太郎  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (90359662)
中澤 公孝  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90360677)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords運動学習速度 / 片手運動 / 両手協調運動 / 皮質脊髄路入出力特性 / 脳解剖学的要因 / 神経生理学的要因 / MRI / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / fMRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In novel motor skill acquisition, it is empirically clear that some can quickly reach a high level, while others need a long time to reach even an enjoyable level.
However, it is not known what kind of differences exists between them. Therefore, we investigated whether there were differences in anatomical and neurophysiological characteristics of the human brain between fast learners and slow learners.
As a result, it was suggested that excitability in the motor-related regions of the brain was relatively high in fast learners, and furthermore, in the case of bimanual coordination tasks, the bilateral difference in the corticospinal excitability in fast learners was smaller than that of slow learners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は未経験の運動をする前の脳の解剖学的状態や神経生理学的指標を予め記録し,その後のトレーニングによる達成速度と照らし合わせ,潜在的に存在する「すぐできるヒト」と「そうでないヒト」の違いを明らかにするものである。これまでセンスの有無や運動神経の良し悪し,遺伝と言う表現で理解されていた事象に,科学的視点を与える点で学術的に重要である。
また,現代社会において健康寿命の延伸は社会的コスト削減のため,急務の課題である。すぐできるヒトの特徴が明らかとなれば,そうなるための介入を実施することで,運動に対する苦手意識を減らし,生涯スポーツ人口増大に寄与できるかもしれない。その意味で社会的意義も大きい。