Multibody dynamics-based movement analysis for whole-body dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNTT Communication Science Laboratories (2017)
Institute of Systems, Information Technologies and Nanotechnologies (2016)
Keio University (2015)
Principal Investigator
OHTA KEN  日本電信電話株式会社NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, スポーツ脳科学プロジェクト, 客員研究員 (10281635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬尾 和哉  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (60292405)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゴルフスイング / 力覚センサ搭載クラブ / マルチボディダイナミクス / 閉ループ / モーションキャプチャ / 力の作用点 / 全身運動 / 閉ループ構造 / 内力 / スポーツ工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an instrumented golf club equipped with a combination of a 3D force and torques sensor and a motion sensor was designed to measure the forces and moments exerted by each hand and the manipulating forces which act at both grips during golf swing and points of application of force at each hand were measured.
The results of the analysis of whole body during golf swing indicates that the forces exerted by both hands makes couple force which causes swing rotation of a club in an axis perpendicular to shaft before wrist uncocking, and shaft rotation in long axis of shaft after it.