| Project/Area Number |
15H03077
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Isaka Tadao 立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30247811)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
栗原 俊之 立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (10454076)
大塚 光雄 立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (20611312)
長野 明紀 立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30392054)
塩澤 成弘 立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (30411250)
菅 唯志 立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (30708673)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | スポーツバイオメカニクス / スポーツ健康科学 / バイオメカニクス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to exhaustively examine the factors to contributing superior running performance in endurance runners, and develop innovative systems to effectively utilizing and enhancing such determinant factors of endurance runners. In this study, we determined that some mechanical (e.g., passive planter flexor stiffness) and morphological (e.g., forefoot length and Achilles tendon length) factors, especially that related to generation of ankle plantar flexor moment, are determinants for achieving superior running performance in endurance runners. Based on these findings, we developed systematic training program, which can provide optimal training corresponding to individuality among endurance runners and predict this expected training effect. In conclusion, we believe that a series of our findings play an important role in effectively enhancing running performance and then improving the outcomes of endurance runners.