Roles played by ribosome biogenesis in exercise-induced muscle hypertrophy
Project/Area Number |
15H03078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ishii Naokata 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20151326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中里 浩一 日本体育大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00307993)
小笠原 理紀 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10634602)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | トレーニング / 筋肥大 / リボソーム量 / タンパク質合成 / 翻訳容量 / 翻訳効率 / mTORシグナル伝達系 / リボソーム生合成 / 翻訳活性化 / SUnSET法 / UBF / リボソーム合成 / 骨格筋肥大 / 動物モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to investigate the role played by ribosome biogenesis in exercise-induced muscle hypertrophy using the rat skeletal muscles. A compensatory hypertrophy model, with which the degree of hypertrophy could be controlled, showed that both the ribosomal content and the expression of UBF (upstream binding factor), a transcription factor for rRNA, are strongly correlated with the degree of hypertrophy. In a resistance-training model, the muscle hypertrophy after the exercise period for 6 weeks showed a close association with the increase in ribosomal content. The ribosomal content increased at an early stage of training period (within 1 wk. after the initiation of training), and changed following a different time course from those of mTOR signal transduction activity and protein synthesis. These results suggest that the ribosomal content changes dynamically with the training stimulus, and the ribosomal biogenesis plays an important part in exercise-induced muscle hypertrophy.