Effect of respiratory muscle activation on cardiovascular regulation during exericse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Keisho Katayama  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (40343214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 浩司  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (50193321)
齊藤 満  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 客員教授 (80126862)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Saito Mitsuru  豊田工業大学, 名誉教授 (80126862)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords呼吸筋 / 運動 / 筋交感神経活動 / 筋代謝受容器反射 / 血管運動神経活動 / 血圧 / 循環調節 / 代謝受容器反射 / 心肺圧受容器反射 / トレーニング / 心拍数 / 血流 / 筋交換神経活動 / 血圧調節 / 低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to clarify the effects of respiratory muscle activation on cardiovascular regulation. Study 1: Significant increases in arterial blood pressure and sympathetic vasomotor outflow appeared during exercise with expiratory resistance. Study 2: The increase in arterial blood pressure (ABP) during hyperpnoea was lower in young men compared to men. Study 3: During leg cycling with inspiratory resistive breathing, sympathetic vasomotor outflow was increased, accompanied by an increase in ABP. Young women, compared with age-matched men, had less of an increase in ABP. These results suggest that the attenuated inspiratory muscle-induced metaboreflex during exercise in young women could be attributed, in part, to a lesser sympathetic vasomotor outflow.