autophagy protein protects skeletal muscle atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
okutsu Mitsuharu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院システム自然科学研究科, 講師 (80409755)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGATOMI Ryoichi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20208028)
IWATA Masahiro  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60448264)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨格筋 / 運動 / 抗酸化酵素 / 血管新生 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used 3 complementary studies: i) C2C12 myotubes were subjected to uniaxial stretch to assess whether stretching regulates p62 expression; ii) C57BL/6 mice were assigned to either voluntary running or no exercise to examine whether exercise training regulates p62 protein; and iii) muscle-specific p62 knockout and wild-type littermates mice were assigned to either exercise training or sedentary groups, and the muscle content of antioxidants was determined after exercise training. Our results demonstrated that p62 mRNA levels were significantly increased by mechanical stretch in C2C12 myotubes. Voluntary running in C57BL/6 mice increased p62 protein and p62 phosphorylation in skeletal muscle. Loss of p62 in skeletal muscle also blunted the exercise training-mediated increase in antioxidants in skeletal muscle. These findings indicate that p62 is required for exercise training-mediated increase of antioxidants in skeletal muscle.