Physiologically functional analysis of genetic factors associated with physical performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
FUKU Noriyuki  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (40392526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関根 紀子  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 客員准教授 (10393175)
村上 晴香  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 身体活動研究部, 室長 (20344880)
飛奈 卓郎  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (60509678)
内藤 久士  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学研究科, 教授 (70188861)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Hiroaki  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (00078544)
MIYACHI Motohiko  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤, 健康・栄養研究所・国立健康・栄養研究所 健康増進研究部, 室長 (60229870)
Research Collaborator MIYAMOTO Eri  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 助教 (00793390)
ZEMPO Hirofumi  東京聖栄大学, 講師 (90749285)
KUMAGAI Hiroshi  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 研究員 (00794819)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords運動能力 / 遺伝子多型 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 候補遺伝子アプローチ / アスリート / 持久力 / 瞬発系・パワー系運動能力 / 持久系運動能力 / 最大酸素摂取量 / 日本人 / ロシア人 / 競技力 / 筋線維 / ジャマイカ人 / アフリカンアメリカ人 / GALNT13
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To date, over 200 genetic polymorphisms in both nuclear DNA and mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) have been reported to be associated with physical performance and health-related fitness. However, most studies have been reported in European populations. In this study, we aimed to identify genetics polymorphisms that is associated with elite sporting performance, particularly in Asian populations. From genome-wide association studies, we identified several genetic polymorphisms that are associated with sprint/power or endurance performance as well as maximum oxygen uptake and muscle fiber type. We also identified several genetic polymorphisms that is associated with sprinting performance by using candidate gene approach. Moreover, we found sports performance-related polymorphisms, namely, ACTN3 R577X and ACE I/D, were associated with human muscle fiber composition.