| Project/Area Number |
15H03082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Higaki Yasuki 福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (10228702)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 宏暁 福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 非常勤講師 (00078544)
須藤 みず紀 公益財団法人明治安田厚生事業団体力医学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (10585186)
道下 竜馬 福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (10632028)
安藤 創一 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (50535630)
上原 吉就 福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (70373149)
安野 哲彦 福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (80551994)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | DNAメチル化 / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / 運動適応 / エピジェネティクス / 高脂肪食 / 腎機能低下 / エピゲノム / メチル化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We determined whether neuronal nitric oxide synthase (nNOS) DNA methylation is involved in the regulation in gene expression in mice skeletal muscle and brain under physical inactivity, aging, and exercise training. The average nNOS DNA methylation level in skeletal muscle after cast immobilization was significantly increased compared with that in control mice, suggesting epigenetic modification occurred in inactive muscle. We also determined the association between ageing and nNOS expression in the brain from rearing mice in an enriched environment (EE) or sedentary environment. We observed that nNOS expression levels increased with age in the brain aged mice. While EE reduced nNOS expression in the brain. In the present state we did not clear the association nNOS gene expression and DNA methylation in the brain. Our studies suggest that physical activity has therapeutic potential to prevent muscle atrophy and age-related impairment of brain function via nNOS/NO pathway.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
身体不活動や肥満による生活習慣病の蔓延は、医療費の増大を招くことから、早急に対策を講じる必要のある喫緊の課題である。しかしながら、なぜ、身体不活動や肥満が、糖尿病や認知症などに代表される生活習慣病を惹起するのかその詳細なメカニズムはわかっていなかった。本研究では、骨格筋の糖代謝調節の一端を担う一酸化窒素に着目し、その合成酵素である神経型一酸化窒素合成酵素の遺伝子発現が、DNAのメチル化を介して調節されている可能性を明らかにした。一酸化窒素は、筋萎縮や加齢による不安現象と関係していることがわかっており、将来的にはサルコペニア・フレイル予防や認知症予防につながる研究となることを期待している。