A monitoring study on drug abuse including new synthetic drugs and lifestyles among youth in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Yoshihiro  岐阜大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00452508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝野 眞吾  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 名誉教授 (70098523)
西岡 伸紀  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (90198432)
若杉 里実  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00315920)
Research Collaborator WADA kiyoshi
OTSUKA tomoi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords喫煙・飲酒・薬物乱用 / 社会疫学 / モニタリング調査 / ライフスタイル / 青少年問題 / 危険ドラッグ / ジェンダー / 統計的標本調査 / 経験率 / 標本調査 / 喫煙・飲酒・薬物乱用防止教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate forms of healthy lifestyles for Japanese youth ages 18 to 22 from the viewpoint of the association between substance use and lifestyle. This study conducted two surveys of Japanese youth in 2016 and 2018, by two-stage stratified random sampling based on basic resident registers. The 2016 and 2018 surveys obtained data from 1,015 respondents (response rate: 56.4%) and 933 respondents (response rate: 54.9%) respectively among randomly selected youth ages 18 to 22 living in the Kanto region of Japan and who completed a self-administered questionnaire. Responses indicated (1) the prevalence of substance use (cigarettes, alcoholic beverages, new synthetic drugs, inhalants, marijuana/hashish, amphetamine-type stimulants, and MDMA (ecstasy)) over one’s lifetime, during the past year, and during the past 30 days, (2) the percentage and ranking of reasons for alcohol consumption, and (3) the percentage and ranking of alcoholic beverage preferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、日本人人口の約3分の1が住む関東地域の18-22歳の青少年における薬物乱用調査により、薬物乱用経験の実態把握と、薬物乱用と属性及びライフスタイルとの因果推論を行い、薬物乱用防止対策のために高い妥当性及び信頼性をもつ基礎情報を提供することにある。
社会的意義として、高校卒業後から社会人への移行期における薬物乱用に関する情報を提供することと、法定喫煙及び飲酒年齢である20歳を跨ぐ18-22歳の青少年に焦点を当てていることのため、青少年に対する薬物乱用の1次予防と健康なライフスタイルの実現に貢献できる。