Tryptophan metabolic profile is effective for preemptive medicine in depression symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Saito Kuniaki  藤田保健衛生大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80262765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 康子  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (00331869)
藤垣 英嗣  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (00612631)
石川 浩章  藤田保健衛生大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (50321013)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords先制医療 / バイオマーカー / 抑うつ / トリプトファン代謝産物 / ビッグデータ解析 / ストレス / ビックデータ / メタボローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The risk for developing mental illnesses such as depression is caused by a combination of genetic, biological, environmental, and psychological factors. The Bio-Resources/Database are very important for the establishment of preemptive medicine and understanding the mechanisms of the developmental origins of mental illnesses. In the present study, we established the bio-resources/database comprising personal health records (PHR), such as individual health/medical records including daily diet, exercise, General Health Questionnaire (GHQ) and Center for Epidemiological Studies-Depression (CES-D), taken from the same individuals with bio-resources (the bank serum of the Resource Center for Health Science (RECHS)). With using these bio-resources/database, metabolomics analysis revealed that change in tryptophan metabolic profile correlated with the depression score, and we established the disease-specific marker in depression which enabled preemptive medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、健康状態や食習慣、ストレス情報を含む環境因子等を電子情報として統合・管理する暦年的健常人データベースの構築を行った。また本データベースを用いた解析により、抑うつ病態における先制医療を可能とするためにトリプトファン代謝産物の変動が有効であることが示唆された。本研究により構築された暦年的健常人データベースは、今後も様々な疾患の先制医療を可能とする新規マーカー検索につながる検討であり、広く臨床に貢献できる検討であると考える。